Privacy Policy

 

 

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd (“Andy Amor”, “us”, “our” or “we”) has created this privacy policy as part of our commitment to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and data.

 

This privacy policy will explain how Andy Amor uses the personal data ("data", "personal information") we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Children's privacy

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information including name, email address, phone number, and postal address

  • Measurements supplied to us by you.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products and register an account.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback and/or personal information on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  • Contact us via Third Parties including Instagram, Facebook Messenger, Tumblr, or Twitter.

 

How will we use your data?

 

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and register your account.

  • Supply correctly fitted product to you.

  • Manage our relationship with you.

  • Email you with special offers on products and services we think you might like.

  • Improve our services to you and your experience with us.

 

When Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd processes your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

The security of your personal information is highly important to us. Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd securely stores your data in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data. However, most of the personal data is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, nevertheless, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event that your personal information is compromised as a breach od security, we will promptly notify you in compliance with applicable law.

Children's privacy

Our website and social media platforms are not intended for children under the age of 13. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from children under 13. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information to Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information to us on via this website, or via any of our social media platforms. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will erase that information as quickly as possible.

If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact as via: info@andyamor.com with 'PRIVACY' included in the email header.

Marketing

Andy Amor would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Andy Amor from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: info@andyamor.com with UNSUBSCRIBE in the header, or click unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our email campaigns.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Andy Amor would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Andy Amor correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Andy Amor to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Andy Amor erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Andy Amor restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Andy Amor’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Andy Amor transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we will endeavour to respond within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

info@andyamor.com

 

Or write to us:

 

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd

C/- Infinity22 (Australia) Pty Ltd,

Floor 10,

15 Greensquare Close,

Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006

 

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - we use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and  remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Analytics - we use these cookies to evaluate information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes, to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

  • Advertising - we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd may sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for Andy Amor’s advertising purposes. Andy Amor does not sell your data to third parties.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Andy Amor website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at:

 

info@andyamor.com

 

Or write to us at:

 

Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd

C/- Infinity22 (Australia) Pty Ltd,

Floor 10,

15 Greensquare Close,

Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006

 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office in the relevant jurisdiction.

©2020 Amor Design Studio Pty Ltd